Livestream Archive

2021

Monday 4/5/21

  • 2:30-3:30 PM  Social Justice Week Welcome: Students, Faculty, Staff
    • Flyer: Shannon Ottens
  • 4:00-5:00 PM Opening KeynoteHow the SSU Community Can Support Local Indigenous Social Justice with Greg Sarris, Tribal Chairman, Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, and the Graton Rancheria Endowed Chair in Native American Studies at Sonoma State University
    • Caitlin Henry (Host and email contact)
    • Shannon Ottens (Zoom facilitator)
    • Alyssa Joyner (Flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Danielle Caballero (1/2); Yasmine Flores (1/2); Jamilah Shimi (1/2); Lindsey deRutte (1/3); Jadenn Clauson (1/3)
  • 5:30-6:30 PM Mental Health and Social Justice, Movie Screening of Islands of Loneliness, with Malinalli Lopez, Film Producer, SSU Chicano and Latino Studies Professor, and Founder/Member of XQL Media
    • Danielle Caballero (Host and email contact)
    • Victoria Ortega (Zoom facilitator)
    • Danielle Caballero (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (2/3); Danielle Caballero (2/2); Victoria Ortega (1/2); Lindsey deRutte (2/3)
  • 7:00-8:00 PM WorkshopRestorative Justice Circles in Prison, and How to Become a Restorative Justice Facilitator with Leonard Rubio, Director, Insight Prison Project, suggests watching The Prison Within, a documentary about Insight Prison Project’s Victim Offender Education Group (VOEG) at San Quentin before.
    • Event Recording
    • Zoom registration
    • Facebook Event
    • Lindsey deRutte (Host and email contact)
    • Shannon Ottens (Zoom facilitator)
    • Lindsey deRutte (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Danielle Caballero (3/2); Victoria Ortega (2/2); Lindsey deRutte (3/3)

Tuesday 4/6/21

  • 2:30-3:30 PM   PanelUnderstanding Human Trafficking with Maya Babow, Russell Wilson, Rose Mukhar, Lori Frugoli, and Dustin Contreras
    • Maya Babow (Flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Iszael Caballero (1/2); Jamilah Shimi (2/2); Joe Lofton (1/2); Lindsey deRutte (5/3)
  • 4:00-5:00 PM WorkshopActions Organizing for Environmental Justice with Angela Aguilar, Collective Member, Movement Generation: Justice & Ecology Project.
    • Jamilah Shimi (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (3/3); Lindsey DeRutte (6/3); Jadenn Clauson (1/3)
  • 5:30-6:30PM ActionActions You Can Take To Support The Movement To Cancel Student Debt with J.P. Massar and Debbie Notkin, Strike Debt Bay Area, of the National Strike Debt Organization
    • Event Recording
    • Zoom registration
    • Facebook Event
    • Victoria Ortega (Host and email contact)
    • Lindsey DeRutte (Zoom Facilitator)
    • Victoria Ortega (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (4/3); Victoria Ortega (3/2); Lindsey DeRutte (7/3)
  • 7:00-8:00 PM ActionActions You Can Take For Food Justice with Amy Quichiz, Co-Founder, Veggie Mijas
    • Iszael Caballero (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Victoria Ortega (5/2); Jamilah Shimi (4/2); Lindsey DeRutte (8/3)
  • Wednesday 4/7/21
  • 2:30-3:30 PM How Students Can Get Involved In Lobbying & Policy Change with Emily Miller, Vice President of External Affairs, and Yeymi Perez, Senator for Community Affairs, SSU Student Lobby Corps
    • Dennis Pesce (Host and Email Contact)
    • Yasmine Flores* (Zoom facilitator)
    • Jadenn Clauson (Flyer)
  • 4:00-5:00 PM  WorkshopHow to Organize a Union with Diego Santelices, Union Rep, SEIU local 1021.
    • Flyer: Dennis Pesce (2/2)
  • 5:30-6:30 PM ForumHow to Talk About Environmental Justice & Climate Change with Sonoma County Chapter, Sunrise Movement, Paulina Lopez, SSU Student
    • Alyssa Joyner (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Iszael Caballero (1/2); Victoria Ortega (6/2); Jamilah Shimi (5/2); Lindsey DeRutte (8/3)
  • 7:00-8:00 PM Action Supporting Disability Justice Organizing Leroy F. Moore Jr., Founder, Krip Hop Nation
    • Flyer: Iszael Caballero (2/2)

Thursday 4/8/2

  • 2:30-3:30 PM Panel – Indigeneity Beyond Borders: Student Panel with facilitators: Dr. Erica Tom-Director of Native American Studies, Lecturer Sonoma State University, Hutchins School of Liberal Studies, American Multicultural Studies & Tori Millendez- Communications and Media Studies, BA Spring 2021/Native American Student Mentor/ Native American Progressive Students Club (NAPS) Vice President
    • Jamilah Shimi & Lindsey DeRutte (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (8/3); Danielle Caballero (4/2); Victoria Ortega (6/2);
  • 4:00-5:00 PM Workshop – How to Support Migration Through Public Art, Rima Makaryan, Founder, The Monarch Project.
    • Victoria Ortega (flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (9/3); Jamilah Shimi (7/2); Lindsey DeRutte (10/3)
  • 5:30-6:30 PM Forum – Organizing to Demand Better Race and Gender Policies from Educational Institutions with Dr. Travis Bristol, Assistant Professor, UC Berkeley
    • Joe Lofton (Flyer)
    • Student Coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (10/3); Iszael Caballero (4/2); Jamilah Shimi (8/2)
  • 7:00-8:00 PM Action – Organizing for Releasing Incarcerated People During COVID-19 with Juan Meza, Stop San Quentin Outbreak Coalition #STOPSANQUENTINOUTBREAK Acting With Compassion, Prison Renaissance
    • Facebook Event
    • Victoria Ortega* (Host and email contact)
    • Danielle Caballero* (Zoom facilitator)
    • Lindsey deRutte (Flyer)
    • Student coordinators: Alyssa Joyner (11/3); Victoria Ortega (9/2); Jamilah Shimi (9/2)

Friday 4/9/21

Social Justice Week 2020

Monday,  March 2

12:00-1:00 pm Social Justice Week Introduction and Welcome
Dr. Jerlena Griffin-Desta, Associate Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Diversity Dr. Maureen Buckley, Interim Dean, School of Social Sciences Dr. Peter Phillips, Sociology Department Dr. Diana Grant, Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies Department
Click here to watch the to livestream
Click here to watch recorded video.

1:00-2:30 pm Michael Nagler: Metta Center for Nonviolence:  “Nonviolent Action for Climate Change and Democracy Film: The Third Harmony.”
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the recording

2:45-4:00 pm Community & Local Law Enforcement Relations: At A Crossroad: Jerry Threet, Susan Lamont, Elisabeth Cozine speak about Community and Law Enforcement Relations and Committee to Support an Effective Independent Office of Law Enforcement Review and Outreach
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the recording

4:15-5:30 pm Peter Phillips: The Global Power Elite, Challenging the 1%
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the recording

6:00-7:00 pm Ballet Folklorico Netzahualcoyotl, Grace De La Cruz [Cancelled Day Of].
We will replay content from the earlier sessions in Ballroom A.
Consider attending this film instead “Social Justice Film ft: Peanut Butter Falcon” Mar 2, 2020 , 5:30pm – 7:30pm Location Student Center Ballroom B

7:15 –9:00 Pm  Penny Rosenwasser, Author: Hope into Practice, Jewish women choosing justice despite our fears.  
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the video

Tuesday, March 3

10:00-11:15 am Dayton Andrews and colleagues, United Front Against Displacement: Solidarity Between Homeless and Housed People: Building a Larger Movement Beyond Struggles Against Displacement
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the recording

11:20am – 12:15 pm Waging Peace in Vietnam:  U.S. Soldiers and Veterans who Opposed the War, Ron Carver and Barbara Doherty, Photo Exhibit
Click here to watch the livestream
Click to watch video Part 1, Part 2.
Click here to participate in their essay contest.

12:20-1:30 pm  Fred Ptucha, Susan Lamont, Derrick West, Dominick Favuzzi, Veterans for Peace: What is the Price We Pay for Perpetual War?
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch video

2:00-3:00 pm Mara Ventura and Tom Woods: Low Wage and Immigrant Workers Rising Up in the North Bay 
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch video

3:00-4:30 pm  Marianna Yamamoto of NALEO, Soo-Yeon Yoon, Diana Grant, Willie Gin  Social Justice and the Census
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the video

5:00-6:15 pm Andy Day TLC Child and Family Services
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the video

7:00-9:00 pm Angela Davis, discusses social justice and what we can do to contribute to a more just world (*location, Green Music Center Weill Hall) 
Click here to watch the livestream
Video clips here

 Wednesday, March 4:

10:00-11:00AM Adrienne Lauby, Homeless Action! and Celeste Austin, The Living Room, Santa Rosa Homelessness in Sonoma County
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the video

11:30-12:30 pm  Linda Sartor- Author: Turning Fear into Power – Stories that Inspire Following your Heart Even When Fear is Present  
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here to watch the video

1:00-2:15 pm Joyce Galindo, Verity: Understanding Sexual Violence
Click here to watch the livestream

2:30-3:30 pm Friends of Public Banking Sonoma County–  Philip Beard, Debora Hammond
Click here to watch the livestream
Click here for video

3:45-4:45 pm Toby Blomé, CODEPINK:  U.S. Killer Drones – Resisting Racist Tools of U.S. Empire  
Click here for livestream
Click here for video

5-8:00 pm Dennis Bernstein, Miguel Molina KPFA FLASHPOINTS: The Canary in the Coal Mine of Corporate Disinformation
Click here for livestream
It will also broadcast live on KPFA radio.
Click here for video

Thursday , March 5

10:30-11:30 am  Jane Weil, Restorative Resources  Will show a video and discuss using restorative justice with juveniles.
Click here for livestream
Click here for video

12:00-1:00 pm  Occupy Sonoma County, Rebel Fagin, Climate Change Requires Direct Action 
Click here for livestream
Click here for video

1:15-2:45 pm  Mary Carouba, Women at Ground Zero.
Click here for livestream
Click here for video. 

3:00-4:30 pm Shekeyna Black and Attila Nagy Sonoma County Peace and Justice Center, Round Table Evaluation of Peace and Justice for all
Click here for livestream
Click here for video

5:00-6:30 pm Bob Flax, Global Solutions The World Is My Country: A Documentary Film Screening & Discussion.  
Click here for livestream

7:00-9:00 pm Brian Burton, Ron Lopez, Napoleon Reyes, Benjamin Smith, Kyla Walters, Chingling Wo: Social Justice and Human Rights Realities
Click here for livestream

Friday March 6th

10:00-11:30 am José Javier Hernández Ayala, SSU Assistant Professor and Director, Global Warming dangers
Click here to watch livestream
Click here for video.

12:00-1:30pm Nicole Wolfe, US Drug Policies
Click here to watch livestream

2:00-3:30 pm Alicia Jrapko, U.S. Coordinator of the International Committee for Peace, Justice and Dignity and co-chair of the National Network on Cuba: What to Expect with U.S./Cuba Relations in the Trump Era, Venezuela-what the US corporate media doesn’t want you to know. 
Click here to watch livestream
[Cancelled]

4:00- 5:30 pm Elliot Currie, A Peculiar Indifference: On Race, Violence, and Social Justice
Click here to watch the livestream

7:00- 9:00 pm  Mickey Huff, Film and Talk, United States of Distraction: Fighting the Fake News Invasion 
Click here to watch the livestream

Saturday March 7

10:00 -11:30 am Hanson Lee, Pahn Yi, Dongping Han: China: the last 30 years
Click here to watch the livestream

12-1:30 pm John Bertucci, Fukushima Response Campaign: Deep Events & Narrative Literacy in the work of Peter Dale Scott – a conversational discussion
Click here to watch the livestream

2- 3:30 pm  SSU Socialism Club: Challenging Capitalism
Click here to watch livestream

4:00- 5:30 pm North Coast Coalition for Palestine: Social Justice for Palestine
Click here to watch the livestream  

%d bloggers like this: